August 3-5, 2017   |   Madras Motor Race Track, INDIA

mmrc

CIRCUIT INFO

The Madras Motor Race Track (previously known as Irungattukottai Race Track) is a permanent motor racing circuit located in Irungattukottai, Chennai, India. It was built in the late 1980s and was inaugurated in 1990. It was the first permanent racing circuit in India and is owned by the Madras Motor Sports Club.[1]

In 1971, the Madras Motor Sports Club, Coimbatore Auto Sports Club, Karnataka Motor Sports Club along with Calcutta Motor Sports Club and Mumbai’s Indian Automotive Racing Club, united to form the Federation of Motor Sports Clubs of India (FMSCI), headquartered in Chennai, to ensure common regulations and orderly conduct of events.[2] Race meets were held on airstrips at Sholavaram in Chennai, Sulur in Coimbatore and Agara in Bangalore. In 1990, the Irungattukottai track was built to provide a permanent structure for racing.[2]

The main circuit is 3.717 kilometres (2.310 mi) long with 12 turns and 3 straights, with the longest one being 250 metres (820 ft). The club Circuit is 2.067 kilometres (1.284 mi) long and has 7 turns. Both the tracks are 11 metres (36 ft) wide on average with 12 metres (39 ft) at the start line and operate in a clockwise direction. The track is a Fédération Internationale de l’Automobile andFédération Internationale de Motocyclisme-certified circuit.[1] The tracks were resurfaced in 2007 and vehicles allowed for races include bikes of all categories and cars up to F3. FIA granted a Grade 2 license for the circuit in 2014.[3]

Location :Irungattukottai, Chennai, India  |  Major events : Asia Road Racing Championship  |  Lenght :3.717 km (2.310 mi)  |  Turns :12  |  Opened :1990

RACE PROGRAMME

DAY/TIME ACTIVITIES/CLASS STATUS PROGRAMME
Thursday – 2nd August 2018
1400 – 1700 Registration, Technical & Sporting Checks Team Set up & Others Formalities ARRC
1700 Riders Briefing
SS600,AP250,UB150
Friday – 3rd August 2018
0900 – 0930 (30min) AP250 ARRC Practice 1
0940 – 1020 (40min) SS600 ARRC Practice 1
1030 – 1100 (30min) TVS RR310 National Practice
1110 – 1140 (30min) AP250 ARRC Practice 2
1150 – 1230 (40min) SS600 ARRC Practice 2
1240 – 1310 (30min) UB150 ARRC Practice 1
1310 – 1340 (30min) BREAK
 1340 – 1410 (30min) Honda CBR250 National  Practice
1420 – 1450 (30min) UB150 ARRC Practice 2
1500 – 1530 (30min) AP250 ARRC Practice 3
1540 – 1620 (40min) SS600 ARRC Practice 3
1630 – 1700 (30min) UB150 ARRC Qualifying
Saturday – 4th August 2018
0900 – 0910 (10min) UB150 ARRC Warm Up
0920 – 0950 (30min) AP250 ARRC Qualifying
1000 – 1040 (40min) SS600 ARRC Qualifying
1050 – 1120 (30min) UB150 Top 15 Riders Superpole
1130 – 1145 (15min) Honda CBR250 National Qualifying
1155 – 1210 (15min) TVS RR310 National Qualifying
1210 – 1300 (50min) BREAK
1310 UB150 ARRC Race 1 – 10 Laps
1405 AP250 ARRC Race 1 – 12 Laps
1505 SS600 ARRC Race 1 – 16 Laps
1600 Honda CBR250 National Race 1 – 6 Laps
1645 TVS RR310 National Race 1 – 6 Laps
Sunday – 5th August 2018
0900 – 0910 (10min) UB150 ARRC Warm Up
0920 – 0930 (10min) AP250 ARRC Warm Up
0940 – 0955 (15min) SS600 ARRC Warm Up
1045 TVS RR310 National Race 2 – 8 Laps
1140 Honda CBR250 National Race 2 – 8 Laps
1225 – 1300 (35min) BREAK
1310 UB150 ARRC Race 2 – 10 Laps
1405 AP250 ARRC Race 2 – 12 Laps
1305 SS600 ARRC Race 2 – 16 Laps

* As of 17th July 2018 **Subjected To Changes

RACE INFO

ENTRY LIST

NO NAME TEAM NAME NAT MAKE COMP NO
1 Anthony West Webike IKAZUCHI Racing AUS Yamaha 13
2 Azroy Hakeem Anuar Musashi Boon Siew Honda MAS Honda 20
3 Md Zaqhwan Zaidi Musashi Boon Siew Honda MAS Honda 21
4 Taiga Hada Idemitsu Honda Racing India by T.Pro Ten10 JPN Honda 23
5 Decha Kraisart YAMAHA Thailand Racing TEAM THA Yamaha 24
6 Azlan Shah Kamaruzaman Manual Tech KYT Kawasaki Racing MAS Kawasaki 25
7 Andi Farid Izdihar Astra Honda Racing Team INA Honda 27
8 Patrick Li Webike IKAZUCHI Racing AUS Yamaha 29
9 Md Ramdan Rosli Hong Leong YAMAHA Malaysia MAS Yamaha 32
10 Ahmad Yudhistira Manual Tech KYT Kawasaki Racing INA Kawasaki 33
11 Joseph Francis Webike IKAZUCHI Racing GBR Yamaha 40
12 Ratthapong Wilairot YAMAHA Thailand Racing TEAM THA Yamaha 56
13 Keminth Kubo YAMAHA Racing Team ASEAN THA Yamaha 64
14 Muhammad Ibrahim  Norrodin ZK Racing  Kawasaki MAS Kawasaki 66
15 Yuki Ito YAMAHA Racing Team ASEAN JPN Yamaha 76
16 Amirul Hafiq Azmi ONEXOX TKKR Racing Team MAS Yamaha 80
17 Keisuke Kurihara A.P. Honda Racing Thailand JPN Honda 88
18 Md Muzakkir Mohamed ONEXOX TKKR Racing Team MAS Yamaha 92
19 Passawit Thitivararak A.P Honda Racing Thailand THA Honda 123
20 Kasma Daniel Kasmayudin Hong Leong YAMAHA Malaysia MAS Yamaha 127
21 Tomoyoshi Koyama Musashi Boon Siew Honda JPN Honda 634

ENTRY LIST

NO NAME TEAM NAME NAT MAKE COMP NO
1 Mario Suryo Aji Astra Honda Racing Team INA Honda 16
2 Md Hafiza Rofa ONEXOX TKKR Racing Team MAS Yamaha 24
3 Md Hafiz Nor Azman CKJ Yamaha Racing MAS Yamaha 30
4 Kritchaporn Kaewsonthi A.P. Honda Racing Thailand THA Honda 35
5 Muhammad Izam Ikmal SIC Junior ZK Racing MAS Kawasaki 36
6 Peerapong Boonlert YAMAHA Thailand Racing TEAM THA Yamaha 45
7 Ahmad Afif Amran CKJ Yamaha Racing MAS Yamaha 50
8 Cao Viet Nam Yuzy Honda Vietnam Racing Team VIE Honda 65
9 Mohamad Danial Syahmi SIC Junior ZK Racing MAS Kawasaki 66
10 Sethu Rajiv Idemitsu Honda Racing India by T.Pro Ten10 IND Honda 80
11 Anish Damodara Shetty Idemitsu Honda Racing India by T.Pro Ten10 IND Honda 81
12 Kanatat Jaiman YAMAHA Thailand Racing TEAM THA Yamaha 90
13 Md. Khairul Ikhwan Ajis ONEXOX TKKR Racing Team MAS Yamaha 93
14 Anggi Setiawan Yamaha Yamalube KYT TJM WR Super Battery INA Yamaha 96
15 Andy Muhammad Fadly Manual Tech KYT Kawasaki Racing INA Kawasaki 108
16 Rheza Danica Ahrens Astra Honda Racing Team INA Honda 123
17 Tatchakorn Buasri** A.P. Honda Racing Thailand THA Honda 143
18 Richard Taroreh YAMAHA Racing Indonesia INA Yamaha 179
19 Awhin Sanjaya Astra Honda Racing Team INA Honda 198
20 Reynaldo Chrisantho Ratukore ONEXOX TKKR Racing Team INA Yamaha 222
21 Rafid Topan Sucipto Yamaha Yamalube KYT TJM WR Super Battery INA Yamaha 250
22 Suzuki Takashi Team One For All JPN Yamaha 410
23 Anupab Sarmoon YAMAHA Thailand Racing TEAM THA Yamaha 500
24 Chiou Ke-Lung United Oil M-Mate Racing TPE Honda 888
25 M.Faerozi Yamaha Racing Indonesia INA Yamaha 901

ENTRY LIST

NO NAME TEAM NAME NAT MAKE COMP NO
1 Md Akid Aziz UMA Racing Yamaha Maju Motor Asia Team MAS Yamaha 13
2 Le Khanh Loc Yuzy Honda Vietnam Racing Team VIE Honda 17
3 Md Adib Rosley RCB Yamaha Y Y Pang Racing MAS Yamaha 18
4 Gupita Kresna Yamaha Yamalube SND Factory INA Yamaha 23
5 Peerapong Luiboonpeng Team One For All THA Yamaha 24
6 Adam Fiqrie Bobie Farid ONEXOX TKKR Racing Team MAS Yamaha 25
7 Md Haziq Md Fairues UMA Racing Yamaha Maju Motor Asia Team MAS Yamaha 26
8 Travis Hall SCK Rapido Hi Rev Honda Racing Team AUS Honda 31
9 Md Helmi Azman SCK Rapido Hi Rev Honda Racing Team MAS Honda 32
10 Md Affendi Rosli Team One For All MAS Yamaha 36
11 Md. Aiman Azman Yuzy Honda Vietnam Racing Team MAS Honda 39
12 Ahmad Fazli Sham ONEXOX TKKR Racing Team MAS Yamaha 46
13 Md. Syafieq Aiman ONEXOX TKKR Racing Team MAS Yamaha 47
14 Wahyu Aji Trilaksana YAMAHA Racing Indonesia INA Yamaha 60
15 Md Amirul Ariff Musa Yuzy Honda Vietnam Racing Team MAS Honda 63
16 Fakhrusy Syakirin Rostam SCK Rapido Hi Rev Honda Racing Team MAS Honda 65
17 Miu Nakahara United Oil M-Mate Racing JPN Yamaha 81
18 Md Izzat Zaidi RCB Yamaha Y Y Pang Racing MAS Yamaha 98
19 McKinley Kyle Paz UMA Racing Yamaha Maju Motor Asia Team PHI Yamaha 123
20 Syahrul Amin Yamaha Yamalube SND Factory INA Yamaha 199

NEWS

MEDIA GALLERY

VIDEO

Will be updated accordingly!

PHOTO

ARRC 2018 | Round 4 – Race Day 2
ARRC 2018 | Round 4 - Race Day 2

ARRC 2018 | Round 4 – Race Day 1
ARRC 2018 | Round 4 - Race Day 1

ARRC 2018 | Round 4 – Practice Day
ARRC 2018 | Round 4 - Practice Day