June 1-3, 2018   |   Suzuka Circuit, JAPAN

trackSuzuka-500x300

CIRCUIT INFO

The Suzuka International Racing Course[7] (official name), Suzuka Circuit (鈴鹿サーキット Suzuka Sākitto?) for short, is a motorsport race track located in Ino, Suzuka City, Mie Prefecture, Japan and operated by Mobilityland Corporation, a subsidiary of Honda Motor Co., Ltd.. It has a capacity of 155,000.

Soichiro Honda decided to develop a new permanent circuit in Mie prefecture in the late 1950s. Designed as a Honda test track in 1962 by Dutchman John “Hans” Hugenholtz, Suzuka is one of few circuits in the world to have a “figure eight” layout, with the 1.2 km back straight passing over the front section by means of an overpass.

The circuit has been modified four times:

In 1983 a chicane was put at the last curve to slow the cars into the pit straight and the Degner curve was made into two corners instead of one long curve; the circuit was also made considerably safer in 1983 by adding more crash barriers, more run-off areas and removing straw bales leading into vegetation;

In 2002, the chicane was slightly modified, 130R (marked as 15 on the diagram) was also modified and some of the snake curves were made a bit straighter and faster;

In 2003, the chicane was made slightly faster and closer to the 130R.[8]

Following the fatality at the 2003 MotoGP round, Suzuka reconfigured the motorcycle variant of what is now known as the Hitachi Automotive Systems Chicane before the final turn, and added a second chicane, between the hairpin and 200R.[9]

The circuit can be used in five configurations; the car full circuit, the motorcycle full circuit, the “Suzuka east,” “Suzuka west car,” and “Suzuka west motorcycle” configurations. The “east” portion of the course consists of the pit straight to the first half of the Dunlop curve (turn seven), before leading back to the pit straight via a tight right-hander. The “west” course is made up of the other part of the full circuit, including the crossover bridge; the straight leading to the overpass is used for the start/finish line and the grid. The chicane between the hairpin and 200R separates the west and full course sections between cars and motorcycles.

The Degner curve was named in honour of Ernst Degner after he crashed his factory Suzuki 50 there during Suzuka’s inaugural All Japan Championship Road Race meeting on 3 November 1962.

Location :Suzuka, Mie Prefecture, Japan  |  Major events :Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka 8 HoursWTCCSuper GTSuper FormulaMJF Superbike, D1 Grand Prix, Super Taikyu  |  Lenght :5.821 km (3.617 mi)  |  Turns :17  |  Opened :1962 |  Lap record :2:07.110[6] (Kousuke Akiyoshi, F.C.C. TSR Honda CBR1000RR, 2009)

Website : www.suzukacircuit.com

RACE PROGRAMME

DAY/TIME ACTIVITIES/CLASS STATUS PROGRAMME
Thursday – 31st May 2018
1400 – 1700 Registration, Technical & Sporting Checks
Team Set up & Others Formalities
ARRC
1700 Riders Briefing
SS600,AP250,UB150
Friday – 1st June 2018
0830 – 0900 (30min) UB150 ARRC Practice 1
0910 – 0940 (30min) AP250 ARRC Practice 1
0950 – 1030 (40min) SS600 ARRC Practice 1
1040 – 1100 (20min) SUZUKA J-GP3 National Practice 1
1110 – 1140 (30min) UB150 ARRC Practice 2
1150 – 1220 (40min) AP250 ARRC Practice 2
1230 – 1310 (40min) SS600 ARRC Practice 2
1315 – 1415 (60min) BREAK
1420 – 1450 (30min)  UB150  ARRC Qualifying
1500 – 1530 (30min) AP250 ARRC Practice 3
1540 – 1620 (40min) SS600 ARRC Practice 3
1630 – 1650 (20min) SUZUKA J-GP3 National Practice 2
Saturday – 2nd June 2018
0830 – 0840 (30min) UB150 ARRC Warm Up
0850 – 0920 (30min) AP250 ARRC Qualifying
0930 – 1010 (40min) SS600 ARRC Qualifying
1020 – 1050 (30min) UB150 Top 15 Riders Superpole
1100 – 1230 (30min) Track Activities (Pit Walk / Bus Cruising)
1310 UB150 ARRC Race 1 – 6 Laps
1405 AP250 Special Grid Walk Race 1 – 8 Laps
1505 SS600 ARRC Race 1 – 13 Laps
1610 – 1640 (30min) SUZUKA J-GP3 National Qualifying
Sunday – 3rd June 2018
0900 – 0910 (10min) SUZUKA J-GP3 National Warm Up
0920 – 0930 (10min) UB150 ARRC Warm Up
0940 – 0950 (10min) AP250 ARRC Warm Up
1000 – 1015 (15min) SS600 ARRC Warm Up
1110 SUZUKA J-GP3 National Race – 10 Laps
1145 – 1220 (35min) PIT WALK
1310 UB150 ARRC Race 2 – 6 Laps
1405 AP250 ARRC Race 2 – 8 Laps
1505 SS600 ARRC Race 2 – 13 Laps
* As of 4th May 2018 **Subjected To Changes

RACE INFO

ENTRY LIST

NO NAME TEAM NAME NAT MAKE COMP NO
1 Anthony West Webike IKAZUCHI Racing AUS Yamaha 13
2 Irfan Ardiansyah. Astra Honda Racing Team INA Honda 16
3 Azroy Hakeem Anuar Musashi Boon Siew Honda MAS Honda 20
4 Md Zaqhwan Zaidi Musashi Boon Siew Honda MAS Honda 21
5 Soichiro Minamimoto *** Akeno Speed Yamaha JPN Yamaha 22
6 Taiga Hada Idemitsu Honda Racing India by T.Pro Ten10 JPN Honda 23
7 Decha Kraisart YAMAHA Thailand Racing TEAM THA Yamaha 24
8 Azlan Shah Kamaruzaman Manual Tech KYT Kawasaki Racing MAS Kawasaki 25
9 Andi Farid Izdihar Astra Honda Racing Team INA Honda 27
10 Patrick Li Webike IKAZUCHI Racing AUS Yamaha 29
11 Md Ramdan Rosli Hong Leong YAMAHA Malaysia MAS Yamaha 32
12 Ahmad Yudhistira Manual Tech KYT Kawasaki Racing INA Kawasaki 33
13 Joseph Francis Webike IKAZUCHI Racing GBR Yamaha 40
14 Ratthapong Wilairot YAMAHA Thailand Racing TEAM THA Yamaha 56
15 Kyosuke Okuda*** ARMY・GIRL TEAM MF & Kawasaki JPN Kawasaki 57
16 Keminth Kubo YAMAHA Racing Team ASEAN THA Yamaha 64
17 Muhammad Ibrahim  Norrodin ZK Racing  Kawasaki MAS Kawasaki 66
18 Yuki Ito YAMAHA Racing Team ASEAN JPN Yamaha 76
19 Amirul Hafiq Azmi ONEXOX TKKR Racing Team MAS Yamaha 80
20 Keisuke Kurihara A.P. Honda Racing Thailand JPN Honda 88
21 Md Muzakkir Mohamed ONEXOX TKKR Racing Team MAS Yamaha 92
22 Passawit Thitivararak A.P Honda Racing Thailand THA Honda 123
23 Kasma Daniel Kasmayudin Hong Leong YAMAHA Malaysia MAS Yamaha 127
24 Tomoyoshi Koyama Musashi Boon Siew Honda JPN Honda 634

Notes : ***Wild Card

ENTRY LIST

NO NAME TEAM NAME NAT MAKE COMP NO
1 Mario Suryo Aji Astra Honda Racing Team INA Honda 16
2 Takehiro Yamamoto*** Trickstar Racing JPN Kawasaki 11
3 Masaharu Ono*** Team HIRO JPN Honda 14
4 Yuta Kasai*** Team TEC2 JPN Honda 20
5 McKinley Kyle Paz*** YAMAHA Philippines Racing Team PHI Yamaha 22
6 Kota Sunatomari*** IDEA & Kurodaya JPN Honda 23
7 Md Hafiza Rofa ONEXOX TKKR Racing Team MAS Yamaha 24
8 Md Hafiz Nor Azman CKJ Yamaha Racing MAS Yamaha 30
9 Kritchaporn Kaewsonthi A.P. Honda Racing Thailand THA Honda 35
10 Muklada Sarapuech A.P. Honda Racing Thailand THA Honda 44
11 Peerapong Boonlert YAMAHA Thailand Racing TEAM THA Yamaha 45
12 Ahmad Afif Amran CKJ Yamaha Racing MAS Yamaha 50
13 Cao Viet Nam Yuzy Honda Vietnam Racing Team VIE Honda 65
14 Md Danial Syahmi SIC Junior ZK Racing MAS Kawasaki 66
15 Masato Fernando*** YAMAHA Philippines Racing Team PHI Yamaha 71
16 Muhammad Idil Fitri Mahadi SIC Junior ZK Racing MAS Kawasaki 78
17 Sethu Rajiv Idemitsu Honda Racing India by T.Pro Ten10 IND Honda 80
18 Anish Damodara Shetty Idemitsu Honda Racing India by T.Pro Ten10 IND Honda 81
19 Kanatat Jaiman YAMAHA Thailand Racing TEAM THA Yamaha 90
20 Akito Narita*** Team HIRO JPN Honda 92
21 Md. Khairul Ikhwan Ajis ONEXOX TKKR Racing Team MAS Yamaha 93
22 Anggi Setiawan Yamaha Yamalube KYT TJM WR Super Battery INA Yamaha 96
23 Andy Muhammad Fadly Manual Tech KYT Kawasaki Racing INA Kawasaki 108
24 Rheza Danica Ahrens Astra Honda Racing Team INA Honda 123
25 Richard Taroreh YAMAHA Racing Indonesia INA Yamaha 179
26 Awhin Sanjaya Astra Honda Racing Team INA Honda 198
27 Reynaldo Chrisantho Ratukore** ONEXOX TKKR Racing Team INA Yamaha 222
28 Rafid Topan Sucipto Yamaha Yamalube KYT TJM WR Super Battery INA Yamaha 250
29 Suzuki Takashi Team One For All JPN Yamaha 410
30 Anupab Sarmoon YAMAHA Thailand Racing TEAM THA Yamaha 500
31 Chiou Ke-Lung United Oil M-Mate Racing TPE Honda 888
32 M.Faerozi Yamaha Racing Indonesia INA Yamaha 901
33 Karen Ogura*** PRO POWER ASIA DOG FIGHT Racing JPN Yamaha TBC

Notes : **Replacement Rider ***Wild Card

ENTRY LIST

NO NAME TEAM NAME NAT MAKE COMP NO
1 Md Akid Aziz UMA Racing Yamaha Maju Motor Asia Team MAS Yamaha 13
2 Md Adib Rosley RCB Yamaha Y Y Pang Racing MAS Yamaha 18
3 Gupita Kresna Yamaha Yamalube SND Factory INA Yamaha 23
4 Peerapong Luiboonpeng Team One For All THA Yamaha 24
5 Adam Fiqrie Bobie Farid ONEXOX TKKR Racing Team MAS Yamaha 25
6 Md Haziq Md Fairues UMA Racing Yamaha Maju Motor Asia Team MAS Yamaha 26
7 Huynh Minh Sang UMA Racing Yamaha Maju Motor Asia Team VIE Yamaha 28
8 Travis Hall SCK Rapido Hi Rev Honda Racing Team AUS Honda 31
9 Md Helmi Azman SCK Rapido Hi Rev Honda Racing Team MAS Honda 32
10 Md Affendi Rosli Team One For All MAS Yamaha 36
11 Md. Aiman Azman Yuzy Honda Vietnam Racing Team MAS Honda 39
12 Ahmad Fazli Sham ONEXOX TKKR Racing Team MAS Yamaha 46
13 Md. Syafieq Aiman** ONEXOX TKKR Racing Team MAS Yamaha 47
14 Wahyu Aji Trilaksana YAMAHA Racing Indonesia INA Yamaha 60
15 Md Amirul Ariff Musa Yuzy Honda Vietnam Racing Team MAS Honda 63
16 Fakhrusy Syakirin Rostam SCK Rapido Hi Rev Honda Racing Team MAS Honda 65
17 Miu Nakahara** United Oil M-Mate Racing JPN Yamaha 81
18 Md Izzat Zaidi RCB Yamaha Y Y Pang Racing MAS Yamaha 98
19 Syahrul Amin Yamaha Yamalube SND Factory INA Yamaha 199
20 Le Khanh Loc ** Yuzy Honda Vietnam Racing Team VIE Honda TBC

Notes : **Replacement Rider ***Wild Card

NEWS

MEDIA GALLERY

VIDEO

PHOTO

ARRC 2018 | Round 3 – Race Day 2
ARRC 2018 | Round 3 - Race Day 2

ARRC 2018 | Round 3 – Race Day 1
ARRC 2018 | Round 3 - Race Day 1

ARRC 2018 | Round 3 – Practice Day
ARRC 2018 | Round 3 - Practice Day

ARRC 2018 | Round 3 – Setup Day 2
ARRC 2018 | Round 3 - Setup Day 2

ARRC 2018 | Round 3 – Setup Day 1
ARRC 2018 | Round 3 - Setup Day 1

FROM PREVIOUS ROUND

2018 : Round 2

April 19-22, 2018 | The Bend Motorsports Park, AUSTRALIA

News

Results

Media Gallery

VIDEO

PHOTO

ARRC2018 | Round 2 – Race Day 2
ARRC2018 | Round 2 - Race Day 2

ARRC2018 | Round 2 – Race Day 1
ARRC2018 | Round 2 - Race Day 1

ARRC2018 | Round 2 – Qualifying Day
ARRC 2018 | Round 2 - Qualifying Day

ARRC2018 | Round 2 – Practice Day
ARRC 2018 | Round 2 - Practice Day

ARRC2018 | Round 2 – Setup Day
ARRC 2018 | Round 2 - Setup Day

See more »

2018 : Round 2

See also »

2017 : Round 3