April 19-22, 2018   |   The Bend Motorsports Park, AUSTRALIA

trackBend-500x350

CIRCUIT INFO

The Bend Motorsport Park is a 7.7 kilometre bitumen motor racing circuit at Tailem Bend, South Australia, 100 kilometres south-east of the state capital, Adelaide.

The complex has a 7.77 km (4.8 mi) bitumen circuit, drag racing strip, and drift racing circuit.[1]

The race circuits are of a high international standard and licensed by the Fédération Internationale de l’Automobile (FIA) for car racing and the Fédération Internationale de Motocyclisme (FIM) for motorcycle racing.

In February 2015, Peregrine Corporation lodged plans with the Government of South Australia to redevelop the formerMitsubishi Motors Australia test track at Tailem Bend, South Australia.[2] Approval was granted in May 2015[3] with construction commencing in March 2016.[4]

The address of the site was originally in Elwomple. In September 2017, before the facility opened, the boundary between Tailem Bend and Elwomple was adjusted so that The Bend Motorsport Park is officially in Tailem Bend, not Elwomple.[5][6]

The first major event was the Revolve24 Endurance Cycling Challenge on 13 and 14 January 2018.[7][8] It will host a round of the 2018 Supercars Championship in August 2018 to be known as The Bend SuperSprint.[9] It has a desire to hold a MotoGP Australian Motorcycle Grand Prix round.[10][11]

Location : Tailem Bend, South Australia  |  Major events : Supercars ChampionshipThe Bend SuperSprint  |  Lenght : 4.95 km (3.076 mi)  |  Turns : 18

Website : www.thebend.com.au

RACE PROGRAMME

DAY/TIME ACTIVITIES/CLASS STATUS PROGRAMME
Wednesday – 18th April 2018
1400 – 1700 Registration, Technical & Sporting Checks
Team Set up & Others Formalities
ARRC
1600 Riders Briefing
Thursday – 19th April 2018
0830 – 0900 (30min) Supersport 300 ASBK Practice 1
0910 – 0940 (30min) Kawasaki Supersport ASBK Practice 1
0950 – 1020 (30min) Yamaha Motor Insurance Superbike ASBK Practice 1
1030 – 1100 (30min) UB150 ARRC Practice 1
1110 – 1140 (30min) AP250 ARRC Practice 1
1150 – 1230 (40min) SS600 ARRC Practice 1
1230 – 1310 (40min) Break & ASBK Pillion Ride Activities
1310 – 1340 (30min) Supersport 300 ASBK Practice 2
1350 – 1420 (30min) Kawasaki Supersport ASBK Practice 2
1430 – 1500 (30min) Yamaha Motor Insurance Superbike ASBK Practice 2
1510 – 1540 (30min) UB150 ARRC Practice 2
1550 – 1620 (30min) AP250 ARRC Practice 2
1630 – 1710 (40min) SS600 ARRC Practice 2
Friday – 20th April 2018
0830 – 0900 (30min) AP250 ARRC Practice 3
0910 – 0950 (40min) SS600 ARRC Practice 3
0100 – 1030 (30min) UB150 ARRC Qualifying
1040 – 1110 (30min) Supersport 300 ASBK  Practice 3
1120 – 1150 (30min) Kawasaki Supersport ASBK  Practice 3
1200 – 1230 (30min) Yamaha Motor Insurance Superbike ASBK  Practice 3
1230 – 1310 (40min) Break & ASBK Pillion Ride Activities
1310 – 1330 (20min) Supersport 300 ASBK Qualifying 1
1340 – 1410 (30min) AP250 ARRC Qualifying
1420 – 1500 (40min) SS600 ARRC Qualifying
1510 – 1540 (30min) UB150 (Top 15 Riders) ARRC Superpole
1550 – 1620 (30min) Yamaha Motor Insurance Superbike ASBK Qualifying 1
1630 – 1700 (30min) Kawasaki Supersport ASBK Qualifying 1
Saturday – 21st April 2018
0830 – 0850 (20min) Supersport 300 ASBK Qualifying 2
0900 – 0930 (30min) Kawasaki Supersport ASBK Qualifying 2
0940 – 1010 (30min) Yamaha Motor Insurance Superbike ASBK Qualifying 2
1020 – 1030 (10min) UB150 ARRC Warm Up
1040 – 1050 (10min) AP250 ARRC Warm Up
1100 – 1115 (15min) SS600 ARRC Warm Up
1125 Supersport 300 ASBK Race 1 – 7 Laps
1155 Kawasaki Supersport ASBK Race 1 – 8 Laps
1235 Yamaha Motor Insurance Superbike ASBK Race 1 – 10 Laps
1320 – 1355 (35min) Break
1355 UB150 ARRC Race 1 – 7 Laps
1450 AP250 ARRC Race 1 – 9 Laps
1545 SS600 ARRC Race 1 – 15 Laps
1645 Supersport 300 ASBK Race 2 – 7 Laps
Sunday – 22nd April 2017
0820 – 0830 (10min) UB150 ARRC Warm Up
0840 – 0850 (10min) AP250 ARRC Warm Up
0900 – 0915 (15min) SS600 ARRC Warm Up
0925 Kawasaki Supersport ASBK Race 2 – 8 Laps
1005 Yamaha Motor Insurance Superbike ASBK Race 2 – 10 Laps
1050 – 1135 (45min) Break & Activities
1135 Supersport 300 ASBK Race 3 – 7 Laps
1200 Kawasaki Supersport ASBK Race 3 – 8 Laps
1240 Yamaha Motor Insurance Superbike ASBK Race 3 – 10 Laps
1355 UB150 ARRC Race 2 – 7 Laps
1450 AP250 ARRC Race 2 – 9 Laps
1545 SS600 ARRC Race 2 – 15 Laps
* As of 5th April 2018 **Subjected To Changes

RACE INFO

ENTRY LIST

NO NAME TEAM NAME NAT MAKE COMP NO
1 Broc Pearson*** AUS Yamaha 12
2 Irfan Ardiansyah. Astra Honda Racing Team INA Honda 16
3 Tom Toparis*** Cube Racing AUS Kawasaki 17
4 Azroy Hakeem Anuar Musashi Boon Siew Honda MAS Honda 20
5 Taiga Hada Idemitsu Honda Racing India by T.Pro Ten10 JPN Honda 23
6 Decha Kraisart YAMAHA Thailand Racing TEAM THA Yamaha 24
7 Azlan Shah Kamaruzaman Manual Tech KYT Kawasaki Racing MAS Kawasaki 25
8 Andi Farid Izdihar Astra Honda Racing Team INA Honda 27
9 Patrick Li Webike IKAZUCHI Racing AUS Yamaha 29
10 Md Ramdan Rosli Hong Leong YAMAHA Malaysia MAS Yamaha 32
11 Ahmad Yudhistira Manual Tech KYT Kawasaki Racing INA Kawasaki 33
12 Scott Nicholson*** NextGen Motorsports AUS Suzuki 39
13 Ratthapong Wilairot YAMAHA Thailand Racing TEAM THA Yamaha 56
14 Keminth Kubo YAMAHA Racing Team ASEAN THA Yamaha 64
15 Muhammad Ibrahim  Norrodin ZK Racing  Kawasaki MAS Kawasaki 66
16 Yuki Ito YAMAHA Racing Team ASEAN JPN Yamaha 76
17 Md Afiq Azmi ONEXOX TKKR Racing Team MAS Yamaha 80
18 Keisuke Kurihara A.P. Honda Racing Thailand JPN Honda 88
19 Md Muzakkir Mohamed ONEXOX TKKR Racing Team MAS Yamaha 92
20 Passawit Thitivararak A.P Honda Racing Thailand THA Honda 123
21 Kasma Daniel Kasmayudin Hong Leong YAMAHA Malaysia MAS Yamaha 127
22 Tomoyoshi Koyama Musashi Boon Siew Honda JPN Honda 634
23 TBC** Webike IKAZUCHI Racing Yamaha TBC

Notes : **Replacement Rider  *** Wild Card

ENTRY LIST

NO NAME TEAM NAME NAT MAKE COMP NO
1 Mario Suryo Aji Astra Honda Racing Team INA Honda 16
2 Md Hafiza Rofa ONEXOX TKKR Racing Team MAS Yamaha 24
3 Adam Fiqrie Bobie Farid ONEXOX TKKR Racing Team MAS Yamaha 25
4 Md Hafiz Nor Azman CKJ Yamaha Racing MAS Yamaha 30
5 Kritchaporn Kaewsonthi A.P. Honda Racing Thailand THA Honda 35
6 Muklada Sarapuech A.P. Honda Racing Thailand THA Honda 44
7 Peerapong Boonlert YAMAHA Thailand Racing TEAM THA Yamaha 45
8 Ahmad Afif Amran CKJ Yamaha Racing MAS Yamaha 50
9 Cao Viet Nam Yuzy Honda Vietnam Racing Team VIE Honda 65
10 Md Danial Syahmi** SIC Junior ZK Racing MAS Kawasaki 66
11 Muhammad Idil Fitri Mahadi SIC Junior ZK Racing MAS Kawasaki 78
12 Sethu Rajiv Idemitsu Honda Racing India by T.Pro Ten10 IND Honda 80
13 Anish Damodara Shetty Idemitsu Honda Racing India by T.Pro Ten10 IND Honda 81
14 Zac Levy*** Puma RV’s AUS Yamaha 87
15 Kanatat Jaiman YAMAHA Thailand Racing TEAM THA Yamaha 90
16 Md. Khairul Ikhwan Ajis ONEXOX TKKR Racing Team MAS Yamaha 93
17 Anggi Setiawan Yamaha Yamalube KYT TJM WR Super Battery INA Yamaha 96
18 Andy Muhammad Fadly Manual Tech KYT Kawasaki Racing INA Kawasaki 108
19 Rheza Danica Ahrens Astra Honda Racing Team INA Honda 123
20 Richard Taroreh YAMAHA Racing Indonesia INA Yamaha 179
21 Awhin Sanjaya Astra Honda Racing Team INA Honda 198
22 Rafid Topan Sucipto Yamaha Yamalube KYT TJM WR Super Battery INA Yamaha 250
23 Suzuki Takashi Team One For All JPN Yamaha 410
24 Anupab Sarmoon YAMAHA Thailand Racing TEAM THA Yamaha 500
25 Chiou Ke-Lung United Oil M-Mate Racing TPE Honda 888
26 M.Faerozi Yamaha Racing Indonesia INA Yamaha 901

Notes : **Replacement Rider  *** Wild Card

ENTRY LIST

NO NAME TEAM NAME NAT MAKE COMP NO
1 Md Akid Aziz UMA Racing Yamaha Maju Motor Asia Team MAS Yamaha 13
2 Locky Taylor*** Locky Taylor Racing AUS Yamaha 15
3 Md Adib Rosley RCB Yamaha Y Y Pang Racing MAS Yamaha 18
4 Gupita Kresna Yamaha Yamalube SND Factory INA Yamaha 23
5 Md Haziq Md Fairues UMA Racing Yamaha Maju Motor Asia Team MAS Yamaha 26
6 Travis Hall** SCK Rapido Hi Rev Honda Racing Team AUS Honda 31
7 Md Helmi Azman SCK Rapido Hi Rev Honda Racing Team MAS Honda 32
8 Md Affendi Rosli Team One For All MAS Yamaha 36
9 Md. Aiman Azman Yuzy Honda Vietnam Racing Team MAS Honda 39
10 Ahmad Fazli Sham ONEXOX TKKR Racing Team MAS Yamaha 46
11 Wahyu Aji Trilaksana YAMAHA Racing Indonesia INA Yamaha 60
12 Md Amirul Ariff Musa Yuzy Honda Vietnam Racing Team MAS Honda 63
13 Fakhrusy Syakirin Rostam SCK Rapido Hi Rev Honda Racing Team MAS Honda 65
14 Md Haeikal Akmal ONEXOX TKKR Racing Team MAS Yamaha 71
15 Md Izzat Zaidi RCB Yamaha Y Y Pang Racing MAS Yamaha 98
16 Nguyen Vu Thanh Yuzy Honda Vietnam Racing Team VIE Honda 99
17 McKinley Kyle Paz UMA Racing Yamaha Maju Motor Asia Team PHI Yamaha 123
18 Syahrul Amin Yamaha Yamalube SND Factory INA Yamaha 199

Notes : **Replacement Rider  *** Wild Card

NEWS

MEDIA GALLERY

VIDEO

PHOTO

ARRC2018 | Round 2 – Race Day 2
ARRC2018 | Round 2 - Race Day 2

ARRC2018 | Round 2 – Race Day 1
ARRC2018 | Round 2 - Race Day 1

ARRC2018 | Round 2 – Qualifying Day
ARRC 2018 | Round 2 - Qualifying Day

ARRC2018 | Round 2 – Practice Day
ARRC 2018 | Round 2 - Practice Day

ARRC2018 | Round 2 – Setup Day
ARRC 2018 | Round 2 - Setup Day