April 1-2, 2017   |   Johor Circuit, MALAYSIA

trackJohor

CIRCUIT INFO

Johor Circuit is the motorsport race track in the state of Johor, Malaysia. It was the first motosport track in Malaysia located in Pasir Gudang. The circuit was officially opened on 1986 by Sultan Iskandar of Johor (8th Yang di-Pertuan Agong).[1]

The circuit hosted a round of the Malaysian motorcycle Grand Prix back in 1998,[2] as well as two races of the Superbike World Championship in 1992 and 1993.

Location : Pasir Gudang, Johor, Malaysia  |  Major events : Malaysian Motorcycle Grand Prix(1998)  |  Lenght : 3.86 km (2.382 mi)  |  Turns : 12

RACE PROGRAMME

DAY/TIME ACTIVITIES/CLASS STATUS PROGRAMME
Thursday – 30th March 2017
1400 – 1700 Registration, Technical & Sporting Checks
Team Set up & Others Formalities
Asia Road Racing
1700 Riders Briefing SS600, AP250, UB150
Friday – 31st March 2017
0800 Riders Briefing Suzuki Asian Challenge
0800 – 0930 Technical & Sporting Checks
0830 – 0900 (30min) AP250 Practice 1
0910 – 0950 (40min) SS600 Practice 1
1000 – 1030 (30min) UB150 Practice
1040 – 1110 (30min) Suzuki Asian Challenge Practice 1
1120 – 1150 (30min) AP250 Practice 2
1200 – 1240 (40min) SS600 Practice 2
BREAK
1415 – 1445 (30min) UB150 Qualifying
1455 – 1525 (30min) AP250 Practice 3
1535 – 1615 (40min) SS600 Practice 3
1625 – 1655 (30min) Suzuki Asian Challenge Practice 2
Saturday – 1st April 2017
0900 – 0910 (10min) UB150 Warm Up
0920 – 0950 (30min) AP250 Qualifying
1000 – 1040 (40min) SS600 Qualifying
1050 – 1120 (30min) UB150 Top 15 Riders SuperPole
1130 – 1200 (30min) Suzuki Asian Challenge Qualifying
1305 UB150 Race 1 – 8 Laps
1400 AP250 Race 1 – 12 Laps
1500 SS600 Race 1 – 16 Laps
1610 Suzuki Asian Challenge Race 1 – 7 Laps
Sunday – 2nd April 2017
0930 – 0940 (10min) Suzuki Asian Challenge Warm Up
0950 – 1000 (10min) UB150 Warm Up
1020 – 1030 (10min) AP250 Warm Up
1040 – 1055 (15min) SS600 Warm Up
1130 Suzuki Asian Challenge Race 2 – 7 Laps
1305 UB150 Race 2 – 8 Laps
1400 AP250 Race 2 – 12 Laps
1500 SS600 Race 2 – 16 Laps
* As of 1st March 2017 **Subjected To Changes

RACE INFO

2016 REVIEW

Pos Race 1 Time Race 2 Time
1 Azlan Shah Kamaruzaman 25’00.806 Azlan Shah Kamaruzaman 24’55.527
2 Tomoyoshi Koyama 25’01.601 Yuki Takahashi 24’57.612
3 Md Zaqhwan Zaidi 25’02.573 Md Zaqhwan Zaidi 24’57.777
4 Dimas Ekky Pratama 25’03.806 Gerry Salim 24’57.815
5 Taiga Hada 25’03.904 Tomoyoshi Koyama 24’59.029
Lap Record:
2016 Md Zaqhwan Zaidi 1’31.016

 

ENTRY LIST

NO NAME TEAM NAME NAT MAKE COMP NO
1 Aaron Morris*** Akeno Speed Racing AUS Yamaha TBC
2 Irfan Ardiansyah Astra Honda Racing Team INA Honda 16
3 Sena Yamada RAMA Honda by NTS T.Pro Ten 10 JPN Honda 17
4 Md Zaqhwan Zaidi MUSASHi Boon Siew Honda Racing MAS Honda 21
5 Taiga Hada RAMA Honda by NTS T.Pro Ten 10 JPN Honda 23
6 Decha Kraisart Yamaha Thailand Racing Team THA Yamaha 24
7 Azlan Shah Kamaruzaman Manual Tech Kawasaki Racing MAS Kawasaki 25
8 Ahmad Yudhistira Manual Tech Kawasaki Racing INA Kawasaki 33
9 Noriyuki Haga K-Max Racing Team JPN Yamaha 41
10 Ratthapong Wilairot AP Honda Racing Thailand THA Honda 59
11 Keminth Kubo Yamaha Racing THA Yamaha 64
12 Chalermpol Polaimai Yamaha Thailand Racing Team THA Yamaha 65
13 Shankar Sarath Kumar RAMA Honda by NTS T.Pro Ten 10 IND Honda 69
14 Yuki Ito Yamaha Racing JPN Yamaha 76
15 Tatsuya Yamaguchi AP Honda Racing Thailand JPN Honda 104
16 Teppei Nagoe MUSASHi Boon Siew Honda Racing JPN Honda 634

Notes : *** Replacement Rider

2016 REVIEW

Pos Race 1 Time Race 2 Time
1 Apiwat Wongthananon 21’30.906 Apiwat Wongthananon 21’26.861
2 Peerapong Loiboonpeng 21’31.386 Peerapong Loiboonpeng 21’27.112
3 Anupab Sarmoon 21’31.895 Anupab Sarmoon 21’27.269
4 Yusuke Nakamura 21’32.295 Galang Hendra Pratama 21’27.632
5 Takehiro Yamamoto 21’32.255 Suhathai Chaemsap 21’28.014
Lap Record:
2017 Anupab Sarmoon (Pre-Season) 1’43.469

 

ENTRY LIST

NO NAME TEAM NAME NAT MAKE COMP NO
1 Takehiro Yamamoto SIDRAP HONDA IKAZUCHI Racing Team. JPN Honda 11
2 Md Fitri Ashraff Razali Hong Leong Yamaha Racing MAS Yamaha 12
3 Peerapong Luiboonpeng YAMAHA Thailand Racing TEAM THA Yamaha 14
4 Md. Khairul Ikhwan Ajis ONEXOX TKKR Racing Team MAS Yamaha 15
5 Tran Thi Doan Trang Team One For All VIE Yamaha 16
6 Sethu Rajiv RAMA Honda IND Honda 17
7 Md. Adib Rosley RCB KAGE Motobatt Yamaha YY Pang Racing Team MAS Yamaha 18
8 Soichiro Minamimoto Akeno Speed Racing Team JPN Yamaha 22
9 Rusman Fadhil Yamaha Yamalube KYT TJM RACETECH Racing Team INA Yamaha 27
10 Gerry Salim Astra Honda Racing Team INA Honda 31
11 Yusuke Nakamura Akeno Speed Racing Team JPN Yamaha 33
12 Md. Shafiq Rasol ONEXOX TKKR Racing Team MAS Yamaha 35
13 Peerapong Boonlert YAMAHA Thailand Racing TEAM THA Yamaha 39
14 Muklada Sarapuech AP Honda Racing Thailand THA Honda 44
15 Vorapong Malahuan AP Honda Racing Thailand THA Honda 46
16 Ahmad Afif Amran Hong Leong Yamaha Racing MAS Yamaha 50
17 Tomoyoshi Koyama RAMA Honda JPN Honda 71
18 Herman Baharuddin SIDRAP HONDA IKAZUCHI Racing Team. INA Honda 75
19 Bui Duy Thong Yuzy Honda Vietnam Racing Team VIE Honda 95
20 Imanuel Putra Pratna Yamaha Yamalube KYT TJM RACETECH Racing Team INA Yamaha 96
21 Galang Hendra Pratama Yamaha Racing Indonesia INA Yamaha 99
22 Andy Muhammad Fadly Manual Tech Kawasaki Racing INA Kawasaki 108
23 Rheza Danica Ahrens Astra Honda Racing Team INA Honda 123
24 Awhin Sanjaya Astra Honda Racing Team INA Honda 198
25 Reynaldo Chrisantho Ratukore Yamaha Racing Indonesia INA Yamaha 222
26 Anupab Sarmoon YAMAHA Thailand Racing TEAM THA Yamaha 500
27 Naoko Takasugi Team One For All JPN Yamaha 750
28 Hsu Yung Chieh Team One For All TPE Yamaha TBC

2016 REVIEW

Pos Race 1 Time Race 2 Time
1 Amirul Ariff Musa 15’27.398 Mohd Izzat Zaidi 15’32.282
2 Mohd Izzat Zaidi 15’27.554 Norizman Ismail 15’32.420
3 Mohd Haziq Fairues 15’27.662 Mohd Iqbal Amri 15’32.455
4 Nazirul Izzat 15’27.844 Mohd Adib Rosley 15’32.720
5 Wahyu Aji Trilaksana 15’27.881 Amirul Ariff Musa 15’32.777

 

ENTRY LIST

NO NAME TEAM NAME NAT MAKE COMP NO
1 Md. Akid Aziz UMA Racing Yamaha Maju Motor MAS Yamaha 13
2 Tengku Amirul Haffiruddin RCB KAGE Motobatt Yamaha YY Pang Racing Team MAS Yamaha 18
3 Shafiq Rosli M-Mate Liberty Honda Racing MAS Honda 15
4 Norizman Ismail ONEXOX TKKR Racing Team MAS Yamaha 19
5 Azroy Hakeem Anuar Yuzy Honda Vietnam Racing Team MAS Honda 20
6 Cao Viet Nam Yuzy Honda Vietnam Racing Team VIE Honda 24
7 Md Haziq Md Fairues UMA Racing Yamaha Maju Motor MAS Yamaha 26
8 Md Affendi Rosli SCK Rapido Hi Rev Honda Racing Team MAS Honda 36
9 Md. Hafieenaz Md Ali Team One For All MAS Yamaha 54
10 Md. Helmi Azman ONEXOX TKKR Racing Team MAS Yamaha 55
11 Wahyu Aji Trilaksana Yamaha Racing Indonesia INA Yamaha 60
12 Md Amirul Ariff Musa Yuzy Honda Vietnam Racing Team MAS Honda 63
13 Yuan Ji Bo M-Mate Liberty Honda Racing CHN Honda 72
14 Md Muzakkir Mohamed SCK Rapido Hi Rev Honda Racing Team MAS Honda 92
15 Anggi Setiawan Yamaha Yamalube KYT TJM RACETECH Racing Team INA Yamaha 96
16 Md. Izzat Zaidi RCB KAGE Motobatt Yamaha YY Pang Racing Team MAS Yamaha 98

ENTRY LIST

NO NAME TEAM NAME NAT MAKE COMP NO
1 Md. Arfyq Hillman MAS Suzuki 10
2 Ahmad Saugi Muchtar INA Suzuki 11
3 April King H. Mascardo PHI Suzuki 16
4 Tetsuya Fujita JPN Suzuki 17
5 Eane Jaye S. Sobretodo PHI Suzuki 22
6 Nur Al Fath Sam Ahmad INA Suzuki 27
7 Mario Borbon U. Jr. PHI Suzuki 29
8 Prahbu Arunagiri IND Suzuki 32
9 K.Y Ahamed IND Suzuki 33
10 Edward Faulkhead AUS Suzuki 43
11 Aaron Gunawardene SRI Suzuki 46
12 Md. Anas Ikhwan MAS Suzuki 54
13 Chepy Armansyah INA Suzuki 76
14 Punchana Kulrojchalalai THA Suzuki 78
15 Bikram Thapa NEP Suzuki 96
16 Md. Zulhilmi MAS Suzuki 98

NEWS

MEDIA GALLERY

VIDEO

PHOTO

ARRC2017 | Round 1 – Race Day 2ARRC2017 | Round 1 - Race Day 2

ARRC2017 | Round 1 – Race Day 1ARRC2017 | Round 1 - Race Day 1

ARRC2017 | Round 1 – Practice DayARRC2017 | Round 1 - Practice Day

ARRC2017 | Round 1 – Setup DayARRC2017 | Round 1 - Setup Day